Jonathan Dayton High School 2021 Senior Awards Program
June 10, 2021
SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
Norman Francis, Jr., Ed.D....................................................................................... Principal
Jonathan Telesca...................................................................................... School Supervisor
Ashley Bauer ………………………… Supervisor of Visual, Performing and Practical Arts
Lance Jacobs................................................................... Supervisor of Physical Education/
Health and Athletics
Gregory Salmon………................................................ Supervisor of Mathematics/Science
Candice Schiano........................................................................... Supervisor of Humanities
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
Rachel Goldberg........................................................................................... Superintendent
Matthew Clarke…………………………................................Assistant Superintendent for
Business Operations/Board Secretary
Erica Scudero………………………………………..……….Assistant Superintendent for
Curriculum & Instruction
Dana Kelly................................. Director of Human Resources/Professional Development/
Affirmative Action
Tiffany Boehm............................................................ Director of Student Support Services
William Knorr……………………………….……… Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
MEMBERS OF
THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Laura Gamarekian.................................................................................................. President
Scott Silverstein............................................................................................. Vice-President
Anthony Delia............................................................................................... Board Member
Marc Miller.................................................................................................... Board Member
Hector Munoz................................................................................................ Board Member
Meredith Murphy........................................................................................... Board Member
Kristy Rubin.................................................................................................. Board Member
Paula Saha..................................................................................................... Board Member
Hilary Turnbull.............................................................................................. Board Member
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Jonathan Dayton Chapter
Zachary Abramovitz Shannon Kennedy
Babatunde Ajayi Emily Kessel
David Ares III Juliana Kusic
Maiya Barnhardt Polina Lastovskaya
Emma Barone Kaya Mahy
Jordan Berkowitz Abigail Malino
Ava Bertolotti Ashley Mathew
Gina Carrera Emma Mohabir
Pablo Carvajal Juliana Monticello
Sebastian Castano Paola Navarro
Kaden Cobbs Irene Nguyen
Elsie Cohen Olivia Pagnillo
Ciara Corbett Dia Patel
Ana-Maria Craciun Adelina Pinho
Mark Cunningham Brielle Ramundo
Kolby Dagner Eren Reece
Ryan Disko Rachel Rodrick
Samara Engel Daniella Rosero
Christopher Engelbart Nikita Saha
Melissa Evers Francesco Sarracino
Nicole Fiore Laura Schubert
Aiden Forys Sofia Sieminski
Jordan Frei Carolina Silva
Cyra Gandhi Sara Spinner
Alexander Gary Samantha Tempkin
David Greenman Olivia Vendas
Abbey Hochreiner Abigail Wilson
Aaron Katalbas Jack Wolcott
Quentin Dexter Kennedy Sarah Zarember
AWARDS
UNION COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS’ SCHOLARS
Abbey Hochreiner Emma Mohabir
Union County Secondary Schools Principals Association
Exemplary Student Award
In Memory of Dr. Derrick Nelson
Babatunde Ajayi
2020-2021 STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
September……………………………………………………………….….Sara Spinner
October...................................................................................Christopher Engelbart
November………………………………………………….……….…Ana-Maria Craciun December………………………………………………………….....….Babatunde Ajayi
January………………..………………………………………….……….Abigail Malino February……………………………………………………………………… Ryan Disko March……………………….………………………………….……..…Maiya Barnhardt April………………………………………………………………..….…...Abigail Wilson
May………………………………………………………………………. Emma Mohabir
June………………………………………………………………..…....David Greenman
COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD
For High Achievement in
AP Computer Science
Christopher Engelbart
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA AWARD
Abigail Wilson
NJSIAA OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
Kaya Mahy
THE BABE RUTH FOUNDATION
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Abigail Wilson Francesco Sarracino
U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD
Ryan Disko
U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED MUSIC AWARD
Aiden Forys
U.S. MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Emma Mohabir
UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE
NATIONAL SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
Eliana McNamee Jack Wolcott
UNION COUNTY SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Gardel…….………………………………………………………………..Aiden Forys
Duncan………………………………………………...………...….Abbey Hochreiner
DAYTON EXCELLENCE IN ATHLETICS AWARD
David Ares III Jesse Thompson
JONATHAN DAYTON OUTSTANDING ATHLETE AWARD
Aiden Forys Kaya Mahy
BRIAN PICCOLO AWARD
Anthony Apicella Brielle Ramundo
BULLDOG AWARDS
Pablo Carvajal Quentin Kennedy
Nicole Cataldo Shannon Kennedy
Elsie Cohen Emily Kessel
Anthony Corigliano Eliana McNamee
Kolby Dagner Cole McTernan
Jeremy Dash Alexandria Monguso
Laila Davis Carolina Silva
Joshua Jackson Harrison Turner
Michael Kanarek Olivia Vendas
Patrick Phillips NIcholas Stampoulos
JONATHAN DAYTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Highest Achievement at Jonathan Dayton High School
English………………………………………….….…………..…..…..…Abigail Malino
Italian……………………………………………………….…………Juliana Monticello
Spanish…………………………………………….……………….Samantha Tempkin
French…………………………………………………..………………………Dia Patel
Mathematics……….………………………………… Abigail Malino, Emma Mohabir
Science………………………………………...…Babatunde Ajayi, Abbey Hochreiner
Social Studies……………………………………….…....……………Emma Mohabir
Physical Education………………………………….……Ryan Disko, Sara Spinner
Practical Arts……………………………..………..……….…………..….Ryan Disko
Performing Arts…………………………….……….…..................…..Aaliyah Ellison
Business…………………………………….………….……………….…Jeremy Dash
Visual Arts………………………………..……………….……..……Ashley Mestanza
Technology………….………………………………………………….…..Jorge Rivera
NEW JERSEY STATE SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARD
Zachary Abramovitz Eliana McNamee
Ava Bertolotti Juliana Monticello
Gina Carrera Mia Olavarria
Sebastian Castano Jhonny Peralta
Pablo Carvajal Rachel Rodrick
Ana-Maria Craciun Daniella Rosero
Aiden Forys Julissa Salermo
Alexander Gary Didier Salinas Tuckler
David Greenman Sofia Sieminski
Julissa Hernandez Brisa Solis
Abbey Hochreiner Samantha Tempkin
Kaily Iglesias Olivia Vendas
Kaila Kane Emily Viela
Polina Lastovskaya Timothy Ware
Cynthia Martinez Sarah Zarember
SPANISH LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AWARD
Ana-Maria Craciun
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD
Sarah Zarember
LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD
Ana-Maria Craciun
NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD
Kaily Iglesias
NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA AWARD
Kaila Kane
2020 – 2021 GOVERNOR’S EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR
David Steinman
RECOGNIZED BY THE
UNION COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT’S ROUNDTABLE
SCHOLARSHIPS
SPRINGFIELD MAYOR’S DAY
AT
BALTUSROL GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Babatunde Ajayi Kaya Mahy
Jordan Berkowitz Abigail Malino
Ava Bertolotti Emma Mohabir
Kaden Cobbs Juliana Monticello
Ryan Disko Irene Nguyen
Christopher Engelbart Adelina Pinho
Aiden Forys Nikita Saha
Jordan Frei Ryan Sickinger
Jeremy Greiss Sara Spinner
Abbey Hochreiner Samantha Tempkin
Quentin Kennedy Sarah Zarember
BALTUSROL GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Berkowitz
Ryan Disko
Aiden Forys
Jordan Frei
Jeremy Greiss
Ryan Sickinger
CHRISTOPHER JAMES PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Aaron Katalbas
SUSAN V. PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Fiore
“HEART OF DAYTON”
PRINCIPAL’S SERVICE AND SCHOOL SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Gary
NEW JERSEY BLOOD
SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Frei
MICHAEL D’SOLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tamille Filler
Kaily Iglesias
Polina Lastovskaya
NATIONAL ART HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Malino
Sarah Zarember
SPRINGFIELD PATRIOT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP
David Greenman
Daniella Rosero
In the Memory of Mallory Grossman
Adelina Pinho
THE BRIAN M. McNANY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Juliana Monticello
JONATHAN DAYTON PTSO SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Berkowitz Jordan Harms
Ryan Disko Abbey Hochreiner
Aiden Forys Jordan Smith
Jordan Frei Abigail Wilson
Alexander Gary Jack Wolcott
SPRINGFIELD ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP
Dr. Serson Scholarship/Community Service………………….....Samara Engel
Dr. Serson Scholarship/Community Service…….…..……..…Alexandra Pinho
Vocational………………….……………………………..…………...Tierra Jackson
THE ROTARY CLUB OF SPRINGFIELD VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Gary
FREDRIC HECHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Babatunde Ajayi
LEE ADLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
For Academic Excellence……………………………….........Christopher Engelbart
For Community Service…………….……………………….….Francesco Sarracino
BERTRAM KASWINER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Babatunde Ajayi
SOCCER CLUB OF SPRINGFIELD
SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Aiden Forys
Jordan Smith
Jack Wolcott
SOCCER BOY’S SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Berkowitz
Pablo Carvajal
Jeremy Dash
Ryan Disko
Aiden Forys
Alexander Gary
Jack Wolcott
BULLDOG GRIDIRON CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony Apicella David Ares III
SPRINGFIELD BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Dayton Girls Basketball
Alexandria Monguso
Dayton Boys Basketball
David Ares III
Daniel Munoz
SPRINGFIELD GIRLS’ SOFTBALL, INC.
SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Cataldo Kaya Mahy
Kolby Dagner Abigail Wilson
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY ITALIAN SCHOLARSHIP
Juliana Monticello
THE JERRY RABINOWITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Irene Nguyen
SPRINGFIELD NJ BASEBALL LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIP
Jeremy Dash Francesco Sarracino
WILLIAM JONES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Abbey Hochreiner
CROSS COUNTRY AND TRACK COACHES AWARD
Emily Kessel Harrison Turner
THE DAVID VAN HART MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Shannon Kennedy
PHILIP D. AND VICTORIA TORRISI MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP
Babatunde Ajayi
Emma Mohabir
NATALIE WALDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jorge Rivera
Sara Spinner
JORDAN LEE FISH FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Musical Theatre Scholarship………………….........................Samantha Tempkin
Music Scholarship……….………..…………………..………....…..Sarah Zarember
LIONS CLUB OF SPRINGFIELD MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP OF EXCELLENCE
Walter A. Hohn: Science……….…………………………..….……...Emma Mohabir
Bunnell Brothers: Business Studies…………………..……................Emily Viela
James M. Duguid: Volunteerism……...…………….….....................Carolina Silva
William W. Hummel: Technical/Vocational…………....................Tierra Jackson
Kenneth A. Mattfield: Education/Leo............................................Olivia Pagnillo
Ruth Grossman: Education ………………….………….……… Brielle Ramundo
THE SPRINGFIELD POLICEMEN’S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
Local 76 Civic Association
“The Spirit of 76 Scholarship”
Abigail Wilson
GENE & LOUIE DEL MAURO KIND HEART SCHOLARSHIP
Pablo Carvajal Abbey Hochreiner
Kolby Dagner Brielle Ramundo
JONATHAN DAYTON FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Gary
KEARNY FEDERAL SAVINGS
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Irene Nguyen
JOE PEPE III MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Munoz Aiyona Wood
SPRINGFIELD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Gary Sara Spinner
Evan Kay Abigail Wilson
Abigail Malino Jack Wolcott
TEMPLE BETH AHM Y’ISRAEL MEN’S CLUB AWARD
Gavin Dzikowski Ashley Mathew
THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SPRINGFIELD
COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Barone Pablo Carvajal
Abbey Hochreiner Ashley Mathew
Juliana Monticello
THE KAESSHAEFER/JONATHAN DAYTON LACROSSE SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony Apicella David Greenman
CLASS OF 2020 SCHOLARSHIP
William Carver
JDHS FACULTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brielle Ramundo
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP
David Greenman
THE DANIEL R. TRIANO ATHLETIC AWARD
Nicole Fiore
PRIME TIME MORTGAGE KIND SCHOLARS
Nicole Fiore
THE DR. JACK J. ZUBER SCHOLARSHIP
Tierra Jackson
THE DANIEL R. TRIANO MEMORIAL AWARD
Mark Cunningham. Gary Mignone
THE DAVID FRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Zarember
AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Wilson
COLLEGE ACCEPTANCE 2021
Adelphi University
The University of Alabama
Allegheny College
American University
Arizona State University
Baylor University
Bentley University
Binghamton University
Bloomfield College
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Boston University
Brandeis University
Bridgewater State University
University of British Columbia
Bucknell University
Butler University
Cabrini University
Caldwell University
University of California-Berkeley
Centenary University
University of Central Florida
College of Charleston
Clarkson University
Clemson University
Cleveland Institute of Art
Coastal Carolina University
University of Connecticut
Cornell University
Creighton University
University of Delaware
DeSales University
Drew University
Drexel University
East Carolina University
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Elon University
Emerson College
Fairfield University
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Fisher College
Florida Atlantic University
Florida State University
University of Florida
Fordham University
Franklin & Marshall College
George Washington University
University of Georgia
Georgian Court University
University of Hartford
University of Hawaii at Manoa
High Point University
Hofstra University
College of the Holy Cross
Howard University
Indiana University
Iona College
Ithaca College
James Madison University
John Jay College of Criminal Justice CUNY
Johnson & Wales University
Kean University
King’s College
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
LaSalle University
Lafayette College
Lehigh University
Long Island University
Louisiana State University
Loyola University Maryland
Lycoming College
Manhattan College
Marist College
University of Maryland
Marywood University
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Boston
University of Miami
Misericordia University
University of Mississippi
Monmouth University
Montclair State University
Moravian College
Morgan State University
Mount Saint Mary College
College of Mount Saint Vincent
Muhlenberg College
New Jersey City University
New Jersey Institute of Technology
The College of New Jersey
New York Institute of Technology
New York University
North Carolina A&T University
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Northeastern University
Notre Dame of Maryland University
Ohio State University
Ohio University
Pace University
Pennsylvania State University
University of Pittsburgh
Point Park University
Princeton University
Purdue University
Quinnipiac University
Ramapo College of New Jersey
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
University of Rhode Island
Rice University
Rider University
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rowan University
Rutgers University- New Brunswick
Rutgers University- Newark
Sacred Heart University
College of Saint Elizabeth
Saint Joseph’s University
Saint Leo University
Saint Peter’s University
University of Scranton
Seton Hall University
Siena College
University of South Carolina- Columbia
University of South Florida
Springfield College
St. John’s University
State University of New York at New Paltz
Stetson University
Stevens Institute of Technology
Stockton University
SUNY College at Old Westbury
Syracuse University
University of Tampa
Temple University
Texas State University
The University of Texas at Austin
The New School
Towson University
Tulane University of Louisiana
Union College
Union County College
Ursinus College
Utica College
Vanderbilt University
University of Vermont
Villanova University
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
University of Virginia
Webber International University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
West Virginia University
College of William and Mary
William Paterson University of New Jersey
University of Wisconsin
Xavier University