AWARDS
COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD
For High Achievement in
AP Computer Science
Scott Maran
AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION
Michael Barrasso
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA AWARD
Lauren Rechner
NJSIAA OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
Scott Maran
THE BABE RUTH FOUNDATION
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Holly Wilson Adam Wuest
U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD
Fabian Mestanza
U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED MUSIC AWARD
Alicea Charlton
U.S. MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Scott Maran
UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE
NATIONAL SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
Nicholas McNamee Isabella Vieira
UNION COUNTY SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Gardel…….………………………………………………………………….Bryce Forys
Duncan………………………………………………………..…………….Amanda Lau
DAYTON EXCELLENCE IN ATHLETICS AWARD
Colin McCormack Jessica Micolta
JONATHAN DAYTON OUTSTANDING ATHLETE AWARD
Amanda Lau Anthony Nagy
BRIAN PICCOLO AWARD
Justine Ventisette Nicholas Maslo
BULLDOG AWARDS
Jeffrey Carrier Alex Sirotkin
William Hodic Fabiana Suarez
Jack Quinn Jacob Thompson
Anthony Santucci Jordan Wendolowski
JONATHAN DAYTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Highest Achievement at Jonathan Dayton High School
English………………………………………….….…………………..……Bryce Forys
Italian………………………………………………………….………Justine Ventisette
Spanish……………………………………………….………………..Tamara Kissoon
French………………………………………………………………Sophie Hendrickson
Mathematics……………………………………………..Meghan Brady, Scott Maran
Science………………………………………………..…Jessica Kaplan, Scott Maran
Social Studies……………………………………….………….…………Jessica Steir
Physical Education………….…….………....Rebecca Bellino, Christopher Lepore
Practical Arts……………………………..………..…….……….Horace Giambattista
Performing Arts…………………………….……………..……......…..Adam Kaunfer
Business…………………………………….………….………….…….…Sofia Mikros
Visual Arts…………………………………………………………….………Xiaoyu Liu
Technology………….………………………………..Nisarg Gandhi, Zachary Martini
NEW JERSEY STATE SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARD
Jose Castillo Tamara Kissoon
Paige Goldstein Maria Perez
SPANISH LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AWARD
Paige Goldstein
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD
Jeremy Quintela
LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD
Luke Munoz
NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD
Lindsey Mauriello
NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA AWARD
Samantha Rachel
2018 DAYTON DUNGEON VISUAL ART AWARD
Nisarg Gandhi Xiaoyu Liu
Horace Giambattista Isabella Vieira
Isaiah Gorham
RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN BOOK AWARD
Horace Giambattista Xiaoyu Liu
STATE TEEN ARTS AWARD
Visual Production………………………………..….Nisarg Gandhi, Zachary Martini
2D Visual Arts……………………………………………………………Nisarg Gandhi
Small Theater Group…………………………………………..………Alicea Charlton
UNION COUNTY TRAVELING EXHIBIT AWARD
Isaiah Gorham
SCHOLARSHIPS
SPRINGFIELD MAYOR’S DAY
AT
BALTUSROL GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Eseoghene Aghoghovbia Scott Maran
Rebecca Bellino Zachary Martini
Angelina Cacioppo Anthony Nagy
Alicea Charlton Gabriella Petruzzella
Kimisha Christopher Jessica Pica
Amanda Dominguez Jack Quinn
Temidayo Fatulo Lauren Rechner
Horace Giambattista Julia Roth
Caitlyn Harms Kimberly Rubin
Sophie Hendrickson Kelly Saverino
Kevin Kennedy Alex Sirotkin
Tamara Kissoon Jacob Thompson
Jessica Lagemann Isabella Vieira
Amanda Lau Evan Weinberg
Christopher Lepore Adam Wuest
BALTUSROL GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Angelina Cacioppo Zachary Martini
Kevin Kennedy Alex Sirotkin
Scott Maran Jacob Thompson
CHRISTOPHER JAMES PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Adam Wuest
SUSAN V. PHILLIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Saverino
“HEART OF DAYTON”
PRINCIPAL’S SERVICE AND SCHOOL SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP
Nisarg Gandhi
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP
Colin McCormack Melanie Schickler
MODEL UN SCHOLARSHIP
Jessica Pica
NEW JERSEY BLOOD
SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP
Zoe Frei
MICHAEL D’SOLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Barrasso Justine Ventisette Holly Wilson
SPRINGFIELD PATRIOT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP
Sophie Hendrickson Sophia Mikros Louis Monaco
THE BRIAN M. McNANY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Anthony Santucci
JONATHAN DAYTON HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tamara Kissoon
LARRY LEVEE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Barrasso
JONATHAN DAYTON PTSO SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Barrasso Caitlyn Harms
Jeffrey Carrier Ryan Lashuk
Blake Doren Colin McCormack
Zoe Frei Jessica Steir
Adam Gelo Evan Weinberg
SPRINGFIELD ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP
Dr. Serson Scholarship/Community Service…….………………...Nisarg Gandhi
Dr. Serson Scholarship/Community Service…….…..…..…….…Zachary Martini
Field of Nursing………………….…………………………………..…..Patrilah Codio
FREDRIC HECHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marissa Steiner
LEE ADLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
For Academic Excellence…………………………….…….…….........Scott Maran
For Community Service…………….………………………………….Jessica Steir
BERTRAM KASWINER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nisarg Gandhi
SOCCER CLUB OF SPRINGFIELD
SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Bryce Forys Jessica Micolta
SOCCER BOY’S SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP
Diogo Barros Sean Martin
Bryce Forys Nicholas McNamee
William Hodic Anthony Nagy
Scott Maran Jordan Wendolowski
BULLDOG GRIDIRON CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony Rajoppi
SPRINGFIELD BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Dayton Girl’s Basketball
Zoe Frei Melanie Schickler
Dayton Boy’s Basketball
Ryan Lashuk Anthony Rajoppi
SPRINGFIELD GIRLS’ SOFTBALL
PARENT’S ORGANIZATION SCHOLARSHIP
Arianna Griffith Amanda Lau Holly Wilson
THE JOE PATERNOSTRO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony Nagy Justine Ventisette
SPRINGFIELD NJ BASEBALL LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIP
Bryce Forys Anthony Santucci
Ryan Lashuk Adam Wuest
Jack Quinn
MARTIN TAGLIENTI SCHOLARSHIP
Fabian Mestanza
WILLIAM JONES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jessica Micolta
TRACK COACHES AWARD
Justine Ventisette
PHILIP D. AND VICTORIA TORRISI MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP
Eseoghene Aghoghovbia Dylan Campos
NATALIE WALDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Bryce Forys
JORDAN LEE FISH FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Musical Theatre Scholarship…………………....................................Jessica Pica
Music Scholarship……….………..……………………………..…….Alicea Charlton
LIONS CLUB OF SPRINGFIELD MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP OF EXCELLENCE
Walter A. Hohn: Science……….……………………….….………..Jessica Kaplan
Bunnell Brothers: Business Studies…………………..……..........Sophia Mikros
James M. Duguid: Volunteerism……...…………….…..............Hannah Dvorchik
William W. Hummel: Technical/Vocational…………....................Isaiah Gorham
Kenneth A. Mattfield: Education/Leo.........................................Jeremy Quintela
Ruth Grossman: Education ………………….………….……………..…Xiaoyu Liu
THE SPRINGFIELD POLICEMEN’S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
Local 76 Civic Association
“The Spirit of 76 Scholarship”
Nicole MacGregor
GENE & LOUIE DEL MAURO KIND HEART SCHOLARSHIP
Nisarg Gandhi Kelly Saverino
Zachary Martini Marissa Steiner
JONATHAN DAYTON FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Nisarg Gandhi
KEARNY FEDERAL SAVINGS
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Meghan Brady
JOE PEPE III MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicolette Angelo Amanda Lau Antonio Salcfas
SPRINGFIELD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Marissa Steiner
THE DANIEL R. TRIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Blake Doren Alex Sirotkin Isabella Vieira
HOCKEY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Zoe Frei
TEMPLE BETH AHM Y’ISRAEL MEN’S CLUB AWARD
Edgar Belous Isaac Perez
THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF SPRINGFIELD
COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
Holly Wilson